Source · IMB Annual Report

Usk and Prescoed

Year: 2021 Published: 17 Nov 2021 Type: Prison · Cat Category C and D Recommendations: 6 Key concerns Positive findings

HMP Usk (Category C) and HMP Prescoed (Category D) operated under significant Covid-19 restrictions during the reporting period, leading to an atypical regime. Despite these challenges, the Board considers them to be safe, well-run prisons with low levels of violence and self-harm, effectively managed by staff. Key achievements include the early rollout of vaccinations and successful maintenance of off-site work placements for Prescoed prisoners, though concerns remain regarding education funding, OASys document quality, staffing retention, and telephone access.

Safety statistics

Incidents during reporting year
IndicatorThis yearPrevious
Deaths in custody1
Self-harm incidents1625
Prisoner assaults10
Assaults on staff3
Use of force11
Drug finds3

Positive findings

The Board considers HMP Usk and Prescoed to be effective, well-run prisons, with low levels of violence, bullying, and self-harm, and most men reporting feeling safe. The prison implemented an effective Covid-19 strategy, demonstrating strong management ethos and successfully navigating restrictions. This included being among the first to administer Covid-19 vaccinations and maintaining off-site work placements for Prescoed prisoners. Significant improvements in the prison fabric have been secured, including refurbishment at Usk and replacement of the Lester unit at Prescoed, alongside innovative approaches to maximising exercise time and promoting equality and diversity.

Key concerns

6 items
Safety Stage 4 lockdown (prisoners confined in their cells for 23 hours a day) succeeded in its aim to protect prisoner safety during the Covid19 pandemic but the consequences for these often-vulnerable people have been significant. The Board asks that the Minister recognises this and secures raised priority (through the JCVI) to enable officers and men to be included in future vaccination priority lists.
Education/Purposeful Activity Education is a key element in improving prisoner rehabilitation. After accounting for staff salary pay awards (mandated over the last few years) the Board is concerned that there has been an effective decrease in the value of funding the education department receives and that this will have a negative impact on prisoner outcomes.
Resettlement/Release Repeated As reported in our 2020 report, up to fifty per cent of the OASys documents received in HMP Usk vary in quality with the “start custody” section either remaining blank or the quality of recording falling short of expectation.
Staffing The Board would suggest that ways be explored to retain experienced and effective officers in HMPPS.
Safety With respect to the promotion of prison safety, the Board supports the concerns of Dame Anne Owers (letter to the Director General of Prisons, November 2020) regarding the decision that making a ligature (also known as noose making) by prisoners should no longer be a nationally reportable self-harm incident.
Regime/Time Out of Cell The team expands their efforts to improve telephone access for the men in Usk.

Recommendations

6 items · 1 repeated
#RecommendationAddresseeStatus
1 The Board asks that the Minister recognises this and secures raised priority (through the JCVI) to enable officers and men to be included in future vaccination priority lists.
Response
I acknowledge the Board’s comments about the vaccination programme priority list and was pleased to read HMP Usk and HMP/YOI Prescoed were the first prisons in the UK to successfully administer the Covid-19 vaccinations. As the Board will appreciate, since the beginning of the pandemic HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) has worked very closely with the National Health Service (NHS) and the Department of Health and Social Care and long with the other UK nations has followed the advice of the independent Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation. The vaccine was prioritised based primarily on age given that this is the predominant risk factor for severe outcomes linked to mortality and morbidity. It remains the case, that no occupational group will be prioritised, because the evidence still shows that an age-based approach remains the most effective way of reducing deaths and hospitalisation from Covid-19.
Ministry of Justice Rejected
2 Education is a key element in improving prisoner rehabilitation. After accounting for staff salary pay awards (mandated over the last few years) the Board is concerned that there has been an effective decrease in the value of funding the education department receives and that this will have a negative impact on prisoner outcomes.
Response
I note the Board’s concerns about educational provision funding and recognise that education should be at the heart of the prison system to enable people to unlock their potential and transform lives. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) provides the budgetary funding for learning and skills across the South Wales Public Sector Prisons following the transfer of responsibility for prisoner learning from the UK Government in April 2009. HMPPS is responsible for commissioning appropriate provision to support people in prison to achieve sustainable employment prospects. I hope to reassure the Board that HMPPS Wales and the Governor will work proactively in considering how this issue can be mitigated going forward and secure future funding. Whist ongoing discussions around appropriate funding continue, HMPPS Wales will conduct a recruitment exercise to fill vacant posts within the Learning and Skills department, and the Governor will explore with New Future Networks and contacts across the region to ensure that the education provision at HMP Usk and HMP/YOI Prescoed enhances rehabilitation and provides suitable qualification and life skills for men to secure employment upon release. The new Head of Reducing Reoffending will be heavily involved in improving outcomes.
Other In progress
3 As reported in our 2020 report, up to fifty per cent of the OASys documents received in HMP Usk vary in quality with the “start custody” section either remaining blank or the quality of recording falling short of expectation. See 7.3.3 Repeated
Response
Offender Assessment System (OASys) Records HMPPS released an OASys Quality Assurance tool to prisons earlier this year to improve the quality of assessments completed by Prison Offender Managers (POMs). A new Head of Offender Management Delivery and Probation OM has been recruited to join HMP Usk in 2022 and improving performance continues, with significant changes already seen in the areas highlighted by the IMB.
HMPPS In progress
4 The Board would suggest that ways be explored to retain experienced and effective officers in HMPPS.
Response
Staff Retention The MoJ Resourcing continues to tailor attraction and communications to address different employment markets, seeking to attract a more diverse candidate pool and obtain applications from candidates with relevant life skills. We have introduced a new assessment process based on current best practice which includes tests for strengths, behaviours and resilience and have improved our access to information about the role and expectations of applicants. A new Custody and Detention Apprenticeship for all new prison officers joining HMPPS is now being rolled out in the North/Midlands and is due to be introduced in the South of England imminently. This training programme has been designed to provide prison officers with the confidence and competence to complete their role. The Apprentices will be supported by an Apprenticeship Coach and it is their role to oversee and support the learner, by ensuring all training components are completed to the standard required. The apprenticeship will help HM Prison Service grow talent and develop a motivated, skilled and qualified workforce. A local assessment tool and supporting toolkit and Retention Strategy was launched in November 2021 to enable prisons to assess locally what their drivers of attrition are. There will be an escalation route through prison groups and to the national team to highlight issues that are at a regional level, external drivers such as immigration support recruitment campaigns, or nationally if what is being said is for example, around the recruitment messaging or other issues that prisons have no control over. Locally, a lot of work has been done to address staff recognition and retention and this is beginning to pay dividends, as for instance HMP Usk is a national exemplar site model for staff working with men convicted of sexual offences.
HMPPS In progress
5 With respect to the promotion of prison safety, the Board supports the concerns of Dame Anne Owers (letter to the Director General of Prisons, November 2020) regarding the decision that making a ligature (also known as noose making) by prisoners should no longer be a nationally reportable self-harm incident.
Response
Recording of Ligature Making There have been no further changes to the policy regarding the recording of ligatures since the letter which the IMB refers to from Dame Anne Owers. Ligatures are still reported as self-harm incidents - noose making is not. These incidents represent a small proportion of reported incidents but as the definition change will have an impact on statistics, to ensure full transparency, HMPPS will publish a revised time series showing the effect of the change to the definition.
HMPPS Rejected
6 other than to ask that the team expands their efforts to improve telephone access for the men in Usk. Governor / Director

Applications to the IMB

CategoryCurrentPrevious
Accommodation, including laundry, clothing, ablutions 0 0
Canteen, facility list, catalogue(s) 2 0
Discipline, including adjudications, IEP, sanctions 0 4
Equality 0 0
Finance, including pay, private monies, spends 0 0
Food and kitchens 3 5
Health, including physical, mental, social care 0 0
Letters, visits, telephones, public protection restrictions 1 0
Miscellaneous, including complaints system 0 2
Property during transfer or in another establishment or location 4 4
Property within this establishment 0 0
Purposeful activity, including education, work, training, library, regime, time out of cell 0 1
Sentence management, including HDC, release on temporary licence, parole, release dates, recategorisation 2 1
Staff/prisoner concerns, including bullying 0 0
Transfers 0 1

Related inspections & investigations

21 Sep 2019 PPO fatal incident Individual at Usk and Prescoed · Self-inflicted
25 Apr 2018 PPO fatal incident Individual at Usk and Prescoed · Natural causes
17 Apr 2020 PPO fatal incident Individual at Usk and Prescoed · Natural causes
20 Sep 2018 PPO fatal incident Individual at Usk and Prescoed · Natural causes
8 Aug 2017 PPO fatal incident Individual at Usk and Prescoed · Homicide

Other reports for Usk and Prescoed

2025 Published 19 Feb 2026 · Self-harm 8 · Concerns
2024 Published 6 Sep 2024 Population 536 · Self-harm 27 · Concerns
2023 Published 21 Nov 2023 · Self-harm 54 · Concerns
2022 Published 20 Sep 2022 Population 430 · Self-harm 13 · Concerns
2020 Published 9 Oct 2020 · Self-harm 4 · Concerns

Report details

Establishment
Usk and Prescoed
Type
Prison · Cat Category C and D
Report year
2021
Published
17 November 2021
Responsible body
Usk and Prescoed
Recommendations
6

Population

Operational capacity430
CNA (designed for)278

Service providers

Dental services
Time for Teeth Ltd
General medical services
Malpas Brook Health Centre
Healthcare
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
Ophthalmology
PenOptical
Pharmacy
Raglan pharmacy
Substance misuse
Dyfodol

Source links